Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Hales Health & Social Care uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes that we may need to make.

Hales Health & Social Care will use information that you and also third parties (including referees and where relevant, credit reference agencies, Criminal Records Bureau and customer service appraisals) provide to us about you (‘Personal Information’) to provide and enhance our services to you. This includes, if you are seeking suitable candidates for vacancies within your organisation, contacting you with details of candidates that we think you may be interested in. If you are a candidate, this may include assessing your suitability for relevant vacancies, checking details which you provide to us (such as qualifications and experience), obtaining references from your named referees, undertaking temporary service appraisals and contacting you in connection with possible vacancies and other such recruitment purposes. We may also, on occasion, use your Personal Information to carry out market research.

We may also retain your Personal Information for the purpose of matching employers and candidates in the future. All Personal Information is retained for a period of at least one year from the date on which Hales Health & Social Care ceases to seek work opportunities on your behalf.

Where your Personal Information is retained on our files, please help us to keep it up to date by informing us if you become aware that any Personal Information that we process about you is inaccurate or out-of-date.

What we collect

We may collect the following from the information you supply:

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to meeting our customer’s recruitment needs.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with the best service we can. In particular we need it for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping and legislative compliance.
  • We may use the information to improve our services.
  • We may periodically send you emails with information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

As you may be aware, no data transmission over the Internet can be entirely secure. As a result, while we will always use reasonable endeavours to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information and the use of our site (including the e-mail facilities) is at your own risk.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual from which operations can be tailored to your needs and preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website. This information is used for statistical analysis purposes only. A cookie does not give us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies using your browser settings. If you choose to decline cookies for this site it may prevent you from taking full advantage of all of the websites functionality. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer (including those from this visit) as well as more general information about cookies.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. Once you have used these links to navigate away from our site, please be advised that we do not have any control over that recommended website and cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. As such other sites which may be linked to this site are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us at websupport@halescare.co.uk. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Hales Health & Social Care Ltd, 4A-C Lynx Business Park, Fordham Road, Snailwell, Cambs CB8 7NY.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site.

The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Monitoring

Please note that if you communicate with us electronically, including by e-mail, telephone or fax, these communications may be monitored and/or recorded to protect the interests of our business, our employees, candidates and customers. Any such monitoring will be performed for one or more of the following purposes; maintaining and improving customer service standards, detection and/or prevention of crime, to ensure that Hales Health & Social Care employees comply with legal obligations and Hales Health & Social Care polices and procedures (including our customer relations practices) and employee training.